20 12 22
Call us on +44 (0)1667 493976

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. What personal information data do we collect?
  3. What types of personal data do we use?
  4. Who do we share your data with?
  5. How do we use your data?
  6. What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?
  7. How do we use your data for marketing?
  8. How long will we keep your personal data?
  9. Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you? 
  10. How to contact us
  11. Cookies

 

Introduction

This privacy policy is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal data. This page explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Highland Campervans is the trading name for Highland Campers Ltd. We are registered in Scotland SC343094. Our registered office address is Kerrowaird Farm House, Dalcross, Inverness, IV2 7JQ.

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please read the information below first, but let us know if you haven’t seen the answer. See the 'how to contact us' section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Technical

  • Details on the devices and technology you use – this helps us ensure that we are investing in the right technologies – i.e. website access via mobile devices

Communications

  • What we learn about you from letters, email, and conversations between us

Usage of data

  • Other data about how you use our products and services

Documentary data

  • Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them

Special types of data

  • The law and other regulations treat some types of personal data as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:
  • Health data and gender - for safety related incidents and refund purposes. 
  • Criminal convictions and offences - for fraud prevention and criminal proceedings. 
  • Consents
  • Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us

 

What types of personal data do we use?

We use many kinds of personal data, and group them together as below.

Data we collect when you use our products, services and facilities:

  • Payment and transaction data
  • Leisure vehicle data
  • Profile and usage data (this includes your settings, marketing choices and data from the devices you use (such as a mobile phone or laptop) to use our online services (such as our website). We also use Cookies and other internet tracking software to collect data while you are using our websites or mobile apps. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy
  • When you purchase or use our products and services
  • When you apply for a refund
  • When you talk to us on the phone, online or at our dealership
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps or web services
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions
  • Information you provide to us by filling in forms on our site
  • For loyalty scheme purposes
  • Through the recruitment process
  • CCTV at our dealership premises

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Card associations
  • Retailers
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Loyalty scheme operators (e.g. Privilege Scheme)
  • Market researchers
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with these organisations:

  • Regulators and other competent authorities i.e. an insurance company
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Market researchers to help us understand our customer demographics
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with

We may need to share your personal data with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen i.e. If you have asked us to book a service or tour on your behalf with another company we will need to share your data.

 

How do we use your data?

Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Highland Campervans. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When it's our legal duty
  • When it's in our legitimate interest
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below.

 

Serving our customers

What we use your personal data for:

  • To deliver our products and services
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To study how our customers use our products and services
  • To market our products and services

Our reasons:

  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Keeping our records up to date
  • Working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you
  • To provide you with information relating to how you can book a service or holiday with us
  • As an active customer to keep you informed about our latest offers, deals and competitions
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Reducing crime and operating in a safe and lawful manner

What we use your personal data for:

  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent fraud
  • To manage risk for us and our customers
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

Our reasons:

  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Developing and improving how we deal with fraud, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Operating our business effectively

What we use your personal data for:

  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our business capability, financial position, communications, corporate governance, planning, and audit.

Our reasons:

  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

Developing our products and services

What we use your personal data for:

  • To develop and manage our brand, products, and services
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to us and our customers
  • To find people who might benefit from using our products and services

Our reasons:

  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Our legal duty

Our legitimate interests:

  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them
  • Defining types of customers for new products and services
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us

 

What happens if you choose not to give us your personal data?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our products or services to you. For example, not providing an email address would prevent us from providing you with the pre-hire information supplied to all hire customers.

Sometimes we might ask for information that is useful for us to know but is not required by law or a contract. When this is the case, we will make this clear by marking it as optional. You do not have to provide these extra bits of information, and your choice will not prevent us providing you with our products or services.

 

How do we use your data for marketing?

We may use your personal data to tell you about our relevant products, competitions and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. We may also use your data to help create a profile to find potential customers like you.

We will send you marketing based on what you tell us about yourself, data we collect when you use our services, and using information from third parties we work with. We use this information to get a view on what we think would interest you the most.

We will only send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest. This is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information that does not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing email or by contacting us by phone or in person.

Whatever you choose for marketing, you'll still receive service messages, such as booking confirmations and quote changes.
 

How will we treat children’s privacy?

Our products and services do not specifically address anyone under the age of 13. Providing us with your date of birth is completely optional. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with consent for marketing, we will immediately remove this consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us using one of the methods in the 'how to contact us' section so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of Highland Campervans. The details below shows how long we keep which information, and our reasons why.

 

What data:

  • Personal data including transaction history and complaints

For how long:

  • Up to seven years after last contact

Our reasons:

  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them
  • To respond to any questions, claims or complaints
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

 

What data:

  • CCTV

For how long:

  • 12 Weeks after recording

Our reasons:

  • Developing and improving how we deal with theft and on-site security, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties

For very good reasons, we may keep your data for longer than the periods provided, such as if you were unfortunately involved in a safety incident. If we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 

Do you want us to share what personal data we have about you, with you?

If you want us to share what information we have about you, please let us know. See the 'how to contact us' section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

If you do want to contact us, it would be helpful for us to complete your query if you provide us with your address, contact details and what you would like to have a copy of.

You may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal data – this helps us prevent unauthorised access.

 

Is the personal data we have about you incorrect?

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the 'how to contact us' section or you can update details via your online account.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

Do you want us to stop using your personal data?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

It may be possible for us to restrict the use of your data. This means that it would only be used for certain activities, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. If this was to happen, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

  • It is not accurate
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it
  • It’s not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we can keep on using it


If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us using one of the methods in the 'how to contact us' section .

 

Do you want to withdraw your consent or object to when we use our legitimate interest for marketing?

You can withdraw your consent or object to marketing at any time. If this is the case, you can do this by:

  • Unsubscribing from an email you receive from us that contains the ‘unsubscribe’ link
  • Contacting us and informing us by using the 'how to contact us' section


If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

  • Email: info@highlandcampervans.com
  • Telephone: 01667 493976
  • Address: Customer Care Team, Highland Campervans, Kerrowaird Farm House, Dalcross, Inverness, IV2 7JQ


You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner's Office website to do this.


 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny files automatically downloaded to any device you use when you visit our website (this could be on your computer, tablet, mobile phone etc). They're designed to make your online experience quicker, easier, and better. They can also let us know how well our site is working, and will help us tailor your experience on our website.

There are different types of cookies that we use:

Essential Cookies

When we say essential, we mean it. These helpful little cookies make sure our website works properly, and only ever run for the duration of your visit. Without them, all sorts of important stuff like searching for motorhome availability or making a booking couldn’t happen.  That's why these Cookies are set as part of the terms and conditions of using our website.

Performance Cookies

Like many other websites, we collect information about how people are using our site with the help of Cookies. That way, we can improve our website to help give visitors the things they're looking for. We can discover which sites they're coming from and which of our adverts they like best. Using this anonymous information gives us a great insight into how we're doing and what we need to do to make our online service better than ever. These Cookies are set as part of the terms and conditions of using our website.

Latest Blog

Campsites Out of Season Scotland is always picturesque, no matter what the season or weather you will always find a beautiful view around pretty much every corner you turn. W Full Article...

End of Season SALE Check out our End Of Season Sale, with great offers and savings to be made across a wide range of motorhomes, campervans and caravans. Now is the Full Article...

I would like to put on record my gratitude for the exemplary service given to my Wife and me by Highland Campervans following our decision to purchase a Hymer B584 motorhome at the end of April this year. Nothing was too much trouble and the thorough and professional approach of its friendly, capable people does the firm great credit. I would have no hesitation in recommending Highland Campervans to anyone asking me for my opinion of the firm.
Sir Robert and Lady Susan Corbett

Highland Campers Ltd t/a Highland Campervans
Kerrowaird Farm Steading, Dalcross, Inverness IV2 7JQ Scotland

T: +44 (0)1667 493976

E:

Registered in Scotland: SC343094. Office: Kerrowaird Farm House, Dalcross, Inverness, IV2 7JQ. By using this site, you agree we can set and use cookies. For more details of these cookies and how to disable them, see our cookie policy.

© 2018 Highland Campervans     Site by plexus